Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Visa instructions for applicants - Embassy of Finland, Abuja : Services : Visa

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Abuja

9 Iro Dan Musa Street, Asokoro, Abuja, Nigeria
Visas, residence permits only: +234 (0) 81 7245 46 44 (Mon-Thu, 1 pm – 4 pm)
Visa, residence permit and legalization e-mail: visa.aba@formin.fi
General Line: +234 (0) 803 785 1150, 0706 418 9000, 081 72454645 (office hours)
General e-mail: sanomat.aba@formin.fi
English | Suomi | Svenska | 
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Visa instructions for applicants

Representation of Finland in West Africa

If you are a citizen of, or if you legally and permanently stay in one of the following countries, you are a customer of the Embassy of Finland in Abuja, Nigeria:

Cameroon,  Central Africa,  Chad,  Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) ,  Gabon,  Gambia,  Guinea,  Equatorial Guinea,  Ivory Coast,  Liberia,  Mali,  Mauritania,  Niger,  Nigeria,  Sierra Leone and Togo. 

If you are a citizen of, or if you legally and permanently stay in one of the following countries you may apply for a visa to Finland in the following Embassies, which represent Finland in visa matters:

Benin :

Burkina Faso:

  • Embassy of Belgium

Ghana:

Guinea-Bissau:

  • Embassy of Portugal

Senegal

  • Embassy of France

Instructions for applicants applying visas to Finland in Nigeria

The visa applicants living in Nigeria should note, that the visas cannot be applied from the Honorary Consulate of Finland in Lagos. All applicants need to apply from the Embassy of Finland in Abuja.

You can apply for a visa, if the planned length of your stay in Finland is maximum  three months. If you plan to stay more than three months, you need to apply for a residence permit from Finnish Immigration through the Embassy of Finland Abuja. A Schengen visa can be granted for maximum of 90 days.

All visa applicants have to schedule an appointment well in advance. The visa can be applied earliest three months before the planned travel date and the visa application is valid for three months from the application date. All applicants will be interviewed and their fingerprints collected. Send your appointment request in English to:  visa.aba@formin.fi 

When you come to the Embassy for your personal appointmentyou must bring with you all the required original documents and one set of clear photocopies of all your documents attached to your visa application form, including bio-data page of passport. No advance emails (invitation letters, etc.)  can be sent concerning any visa application's attachments. The documents can only be presented at the time of personal interviews. If you send any requested documents without reference number to the Visa Section, the Embassy cannot guarantee that they are included in the visa processing, and those documents remain solely on your personal responsibility.

The processing time for a visa is a minimum of 14 days and average processing time 30 days. During holiday seasons the time of processing depends on the number of applications received and it is wise to book the interview appointment as early as possible bearing in mind that visa can be applied earliest 3 months before the planned travel.

Additional documents requested by the Embassy and delivered separately after the interview appointment

At the visa interview the Embassy can request for other additional documents to support individual visa applications. When the visa applicant delivers those documents, the reference number must be mentioned on the delivery note. The visa reference number is given to each applicant at the time of personal interview by the visa reception.  If the reference number is not mentioned, there will be delay in processing.

The documents requested by the Embassy to support individual visa applications are kept by the Embassy for a maximum of two calendar years from the time of visa application date. After two years has passed the Embassy has no obligation to archive the applications and/or their attachments according to valid Finnish Government regulations and they will be destroyed. Before the two years' deadline is full the visa applicant needs to arrange the pick-up of the original documents either personally, by a duly authorized person on his/her behalf carrying a photo ID or by delivering a prepaid DHL envelope in advance to the Embassy.

Visa payment

The visa fee is non-refundable. Visa is free of charge for spouses, when the marriage is officially registered in Finland, and for the children of EU citizens and for any children under 6 years of age. Also diplomatic and official passport holders need not pay the visa fee, when an official supporting verbal note is attached to the visa application concerned.

Please note that the Embassy does NOT grant visas for attending school entrance exams, job interviews or trial periods in connection with potential job contracts in Finland.

DOCUMENTS TO BE PROVIDED BY ALL SCHENGEN VISA APPLICANTS:

  • Schengen visa application form that is duly completed, dated and signed by the applicant (if minor, legal guardian signs) before coming to the Embassy

  • An international e-passport which is valid at least three months after the journey

  • One (1) recent (not older than 3 months) passport size photograph, coloured on white background (coloured backgrounds will not be accepted) taken without headgear. Please, do not staple the photo on the visa application form! See the photo guidelines by the Finnish Police

  • Previous passports, if any

  • Copy of flight reservation including return flight. Do not buy flight tickets before a visa has been granted !

  • Evidence of sufficient means of subsistence during intended stay such as 

- salary slips, personal bank statements for the last three months, regular incomes  generated by property

  • Original blue bank slip as proof of payment of visa application fee (60EUR / 13 000 Naira)

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS TO BE PROVIDED BY APPLICANTS TRAVELLING FOR THE PURPOSE OF TOURISM

  • Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay: hotel reservations, rental of holiday homes or proof of private accommodation (invitation) from the host.

  • Proof of employment

-  oroginal Tax Clearance Certificate (TCC) and original Certificate of Business Incorporation for businessmen

- Employment letter stating the days of leave for employee

- For scholars (professors, scholarship-holders, lecturers, instructors etc.) and students, letter from school or university

  • Any proof of ties to Nigeria (original documents such as marriage certificate, childrens' birth certificates, legal proof of real estate or other properties, etc.)

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS TO BE PROVIDED BY APPLICANTS TRAVELLING FOR THE PURPOSE OF VISITING FAMILY OR FRIENDS

  • official birth or marriage certificates legally proving the family relationship between the visa applicant and the person to be visited, when visiting family members

  • emails, correspondence, photos and other applicable material about the relationship with the host in Finland and the visa applicant, when visiting friends 

  • dated and signed invitation letter stating the length of the visit and the nature of the relationship between the host and the visa applicant, in English if the applicant does not understand Finnish

  •  bank statements for the last 3 months from the host or applicant are required depending who is covering the costs for the trip

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS TO BE PROVIDED BY APPLICANTS TRAVELLING FOR BUSINESS

  • Invitation letter from the company based in Finland

  • TCC (Tax Clearance Certificate) and Certificate of Business Incorporation

  • Proof of commercial activities in Nigeria and recent business contacts, the continuation of the commercial relationship with the company that invites (contracts, invoices, commercial correspondence etc. if applicable)

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS TO BE PROVIDED BY APPLICANTS TRAVELLING FOR PARTICIPATION IN CONFERENCES, FAIRS, SEMINARS, CONGRESSES, ETC.

  • An invitation from a company or authorised body to attend events connected with trade, industry or work

  • Proof of registration and entry tickets for events, if applicable

  • Other documents which show the existence of trade or work relations 

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS TO BE PROVIDED BY APPLICANTS TRAVELLING FOR RESEARCH OR TRAINING

  • Certificate of enrolment at an educational establishment for the purpose of studying, scientific or practical training (including vocational training) or other events enhancing professional and intellectual skills

  • Students' cards or certificates of the courses to be attended

  • Proof of prepayment of courses or training, if applicable

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS TO BE PROVIDED BY APPLICANTS TRAVELLING FOR OFFICIAL PURPOSES

  • Verbal note issued by the Nigerian MFA confirming the that the applicant is a member of an official delegation travelling to Finland

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS TO BE PROVIDED BY APPLICANTS TRAVELLING FOR MEDICAL TREATMENT

  • Letter from the applicant’s physician or the hospital in Nigeria recommending treatment in Finland

  • An official document of the receiving medical institution in Finland confirming that it can perform the specific medical treatment and the patient will be accepted accordingly

  • Proof of pre-payment of the treatment or other proof of sufficient financial means to cover the medical treatment and related expenses, such as additional insurance coverage

  • Any other correspondence between the sending and receiving medical institutions, if available

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR MINORS

  • Letter of consent from both parents/legal guardians (official proof of guardianship, if applicable) 

  • Original and one copy of birth certificate of the minor, naming mother and father

  • ID cards/passports of both parents/legal guardians

All applicants should be prepared to provide more information and additional documents, when required by the Visa Section.

After the visa has been granted, the following documents must be presented:

- has to be valid in all Schengen countries for the whole duration of stay inside Schengen area

- has to cover expenses caused by illness, accident, medical care and possible repatriation up to the amount of 30.000 Euro

If the visa is not granted the refusal will be sent to the visa applicant's personal email together with the instructions for rectification request.

Print this page

This document

Other Foreign Service websites

Updated 3/20/2014


© Embassy of Finland, Abuja | About this site | Contact information